Elite Computers
REGISTER Other People All Forums Active Topics Contact Staff Enter a PC Buy a PC Forum Search Forum Help Main Forum menuNoLogin Image Map
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

Who's here at 5:13:25 AM on 12/12/2017?
 All Forums
 Computer Forums
 MY PC
 stalkerrob`s Tsunami Dream V2
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Next Page
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic
Page: of 4

Stalkerrob
Senior Member
MY PC

Canada
555 Posts

Posted - 06/05/2009 :  08:16:12 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Machine Name:Tsunami Dream V2    ID:385 
Status: Member System
Make or Model: Custom
Last Edit: 10/19/2011
OS: win 7 64 bit
Motherboard: P5Q Pro Turbo
Processor: Q6600 Quad core 2.4 ghz OC to 3.3 Ghz
CPU Socket: LGA775
Primary Video: Nvidia GTX 580 Zotac    PCI Express? x16
Memory: Corsair 2Gb x2
Boot Drive: 500 gb 32mb cache sata2 Total 2 TB

PC Wizard Mark:103184    3DMark:0

Printer Friendly Full Parts Listing

Other Components and Comments:
Logitech G15 V2.0 Keyboard Cyborg RAT 7 7.1 surround headset

Stalkerrob
Senior Member
MY PC

Canada
555 Posts

Posted - 06/05/2009 :  08:30:30 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
here is my PC wiz score not sure how accurate it is due to my 64bit os.


Go to Top of Page

OSDCrusher
Better Poster
MY PC

USA
399 Posts

Posted - 06/05/2009 :  09:17:33 AM  Show Profile  Send OSDCrusher an AOL message  Reply with Quote
It's accurate. I scored almost exactly the same in vista 32 bit with a q6600 at 3.0 GHz. Seems sort of low for the video card. My HD 4870 gets 2500 and my 8800 GTX gets 3120.

[url=http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=681394][/url]
Go to Top of Page

Stalkerrob
Senior Member
MY PC

Canada
555 Posts

Posted - 06/05/2009 :  09:35:22 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
yea i agree whats weird is my old pc out scored this one and yet this one out performs it by like 50% in games id say i blame Vista lols


Go to Top of Page

Stalkerrob
Senior Member
MY PC

Canada
555 Posts

Posted - 06/05/2009 :  09:38:30 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Just because i can i want to post my card specs i feel it should perform better.

Graphics Engine NVIDIA GeForce GTX 280
Bus Standard PCI Express 2.0 x16
Video Memory DDR3 1G
Memory Bandwith 141.7 GB/s
Engine Clock 625 MHz
Shader Clock 1.35 GHz
Memory Clock 2.28 GHz ( 1.14 GHz DDR3 )
RAMDAC 400MHz
Memory Interface 512-bit
CRT Max Resolution 2048 x 1536
DVI Max Resolution 2560 x 1600

Oh could it be that 600watt psu is just not enough with this system?



Edited by - Stalkerrob on 06/05/2009 09:39:12 AM
Go to Top of Page

OSDCrusher
Better Poster
MY PC

USA
399 Posts

Posted - 06/05/2009 :  12:55:23 PM  Show Profile  Send OSDCrusher an AOL message  Reply with Quote
600 watt psu should be fine. Here are my card's specs:
Graphics Engine ATi Radeon HD 4870
Bus Standard PCI Express 2.0 x16
Video Memory GDDR5 512 MB
Memory Bandwith 115.2 GB/s
Engine Clock 800 MHz
Memory Clock 1100 MHz
RAMDAC 400MHz
Memory Interface 256-bit
CRT Max Resolution 2048 x 1536
DVI Max Resolution 2560 x 1600

[url=http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=681394][/url]

Edited by - OSDCrusher on 06/05/2009 12:56:09 PM
Go to Top of Page

Stalkerrob
Senior Member
MY PC

Canada
555 Posts

Posted - 06/05/2009 :  4:56:57 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
really is not much difference is there


Go to Top of Page

OSDCrusher
Better Poster
MY PC

USA
399 Posts

Posted - 06/05/2009 :  7:50:40 PM  Show Profile  Send OSDCrusher an AOL message  Reply with Quote
The memory bandwidth is. Yours is 141.7 GB/s, mine is 115.2 GB/s.

[url=http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=681394][/url]
Go to Top of Page

Stalkerrob
Senior Member
MY PC

Canada
555 Posts

Posted - 06/06/2009 :  01:44:31 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
yea true but for the price diff is it worth it lol.


Go to Top of Page

OSDCrusher
Better Poster
MY PC

USA
399 Posts

Posted - 06/06/2009 :  07:18:26 AM  Show Profile  Send OSDCrusher an AOL message  Reply with Quote
Not really. The 4870 performs better.

[url=http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=681394][/url]
Go to Top of Page

Stalkerrob
Senior Member
MY PC

Canada
555 Posts

Posted - 06/06/2009 :  11:43:37 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
i dont think it does but no need to argue


Go to Top of Page

WhyNot
Advanced Member
MY PC

Canada
913 Posts

Posted - 06/07/2009 :  09:34:58 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I can end this. I have a 1gig hd4870 and stalkerrob [my brother] has the 1gig GTX 280 oc. his card barely out preform mine on almost any benchmarking tool we have tried.
But in my opinion not by $300 worth. And he would totally agree that the hd4870 is a damn good card for the price. Even if he fires off a couple Nvidia talk bullets while he does it lol.

after all why_not :P

Edited by - WhyNot on 06/07/2009 09:35:33 AM
Go to Top of Page

Stalkerrob
Senior Member
MY PC

Canada
555 Posts

Posted - 06/07/2009 :  10:29:44 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
lol yes it barley does but it still is better and i definitely see a diff in gaming, probably about 5 - 10 fps :P


Go to Top of Page

Stalkerrob
Senior Member
MY PC

Canada
555 Posts

Posted - 06/17/2009 :  10:04:47 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
i have done a crysis benchmark on what i play it at. Destroyer gave me the idea to do it. here is a pic of results the first pic is of what he did his settings on except i don't have windowed mode checked.


Go to Top of Page

Stalkerrob
Senior Member
MY PC

Canada
555 Posts

Posted - 06/17/2009 :  10:06:15 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote


Go to Top of Page

Stalkerrob
Senior Member
MY PC

Canada
555 Posts

Posted - 06/17/2009 :  10:07:48 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
and here is what i play it on.


Go to Top of Page

Stalkerrob
Senior Member
MY PC

Canada
555 Posts

Posted - 06/17/2009 :  10:10:17 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
my overall average fps is 20.4 is well playable and cant look better :P


Go to Top of Page

Stalkerrob
Senior Member
MY PC

Canada
555 Posts

Posted - 06/17/2009 :  10:11:32 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
oh and keep in mind the only thing in my entire pc that is OC is my CPU nothing else. its all at factory clocks.


Go to Top of Page

Stalkerrob
Senior Member
MY PC

Canada
555 Posts

Posted - 06/17/2009 :  10:55:55 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
i seem to get this error when i start a benchmark test on pc wiz does anyone else get it with 64-bit vista?



and im getting an unstable video score anywhere from 1100 to 1500 could that be why? do i have the wrong PC wiz or something?



Edited by - Stalkerrob on 06/17/2009 10:56:50 AM
Go to Top of Page

Stalkerrob
Senior Member
MY PC

Canada
555 Posts

Posted - 06/17/2009 :  10:58:51 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
oh and here is the highest pc wiz score i could get.




Go to Top of Page

Stalkerrob
Senior Member
MY PC

Canada
555 Posts

Posted - 06/17/2009 :  11:00:41 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
HOLY CRAP i posted allot today didn't even give a chance for a response... KC sry about all the pics.


Go to Top of Page

OSDCrusher
Better Poster
MY PC

USA
399 Posts

Posted - 06/17/2009 :  11:59:52 AM  Show Profile  Send OSDCrusher an AOL message  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by Stalkerrob

i seem to get this error when i start a benchmark test on pc wiz does anyone else get it with 64-bit vista?



and im getting an unstable video score anywhere from 1100 to 1500 could that be why? do i have the wrong PC wiz or something?



Nice results for crysis. I'll post another benchmark today with 8X AA. As for the pc wizard problem, I have no idea why it's doing that. It sounds like PC Wizard isn't liking the 64-bit os.

[url=http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=681394][/url]
Go to Top of Page

Stalkerrob
Senior Member
MY PC

Canada
555 Posts

Posted - 06/17/2009 :  2:30:36 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
it was a bit of an old install i used i should find a more updated version


Go to Top of Page

WhyNot
Advanced Member
MY PC

Canada
913 Posts

Posted - 06/17/2009 :  3:22:38 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
yea i get it to. its not really an error. just its way of saying all the tests are run in 32bit. also is that benchmark tool a part of crysis or is it a dl some where. id like to see what mine does now and then later after i get my new psu.

after all why_not :P

Edited by - WhyNot on 06/17/2009 3:24:00 PM
Go to Top of Page

Stalkerrob
Senior Member
MY PC

Canada
555 Posts

Posted - 06/17/2009 :  3:36:10 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
yea its a dl just google it you will get it fast.


Go to Top of Page

Stalkerrob
Senior Member
MY PC

Canada
555 Posts

Posted - 06/17/2009 :  3:37:25 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
oh and about my random video score. could it be starving for power? not much but just enough to mess up the score randomly?



Edited by - Stalkerrob on 06/17/2009 3:39:03 PM
Go to Top of Page
Page: of 4 Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
Next Page
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Elite Computers Go To Top Of Page
Snitz Forums 2000