Elite Computers
REGISTER Other People All Forums Active Topics Contact Staff Enter a PC Buy a PC Forum Search Forum Help Main Forum menuNoLogin Image Map
Username:
Password:
Save Password
Forgot your Password?

Who's here at 12:34:23 PM on 12/12/2017?
 All Forums
 Computer Forums
 MY PC
 lhot4`s AMD 5000+ Overclocked
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Author Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  

lhot4
Been Around a Bit
MY PC

USA
19 Posts

Posted - 08/27/2008 :  11:58:14 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Machine Name:AMD 5000+ Overclocked    ID:335 
Status: Member System
Make or Model: Custom
Last Edit: 9/10/2008
OS: Windows XP Pro SP2 5.1.2600
Motherboard: Asus M2N32-SLI Deluxe Wireless Editon
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5000+, @3204 MHz
CPU Socket: AM2
Primary Video: EVGA 01G-P3-1280-AR GeForce GTX 280 1GB 512-bit GDDR3    PCI Express? PCI-E 1.0 x2 (both x16)
Memory: CORSAIR Dominator 2GB (2 x 1GB) 240-Pin DDR2 1066Mhz
Boot Drive: WD 36GB 10,000rpm Raptor SATA

PC Wizard Mark:5936    3DMark:12005

Printer Friendly Full Parts Listing

Other Components and Comments:
The RAM "reads" DDR2-800 because I have the North Bridge multiplier at 4x or 800MHz Benchmarks run with norton, FIOS, and Everest off.....Vid card is NOT overclocked at all and 3DMark 06 run at default settings


Edited by - lhot4 on 08/30/2008 12:01:20 AM

KC
Head Honcho
MY PC

USA
3052 Posts

Posted - 08/28/2008 :  06:57:15 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Nice system, about 70 points faster than mine.

Just a tip, the comparison graphic from PCwiz is meaningless if you don't select a machine as close to yours as possible to comapre against.
Using the default Intel Core Duo at a different clock rate than yours tells you nothing.

If you want to use the graph (I never do) then just open the Compare To menu on the graph screen and pick an AMD machine as close to yours as possible to compare against, which is my system right after the core duo before my last upgrade ;-}

I see you choose the small Raptor for your boot HD, great choice, I use the same thing.
Nothing beats a small super fast boot drive.
I find I scan and defrag mine more often because it goes so fast.

KC's Kruisers - It's all how you look at things
Go to Top of Page

Stalkerrob
Senior Member
MY PC

Canada
555 Posts

Posted - 08/28/2008 :  09:31:17 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
yep not to shabby a good little work horse but wouldn't be much of a gaming machine


Go to Top of Page

lhot4
Been Around a Bit
MY PC

USA
19 Posts

Posted - 08/28/2008 :  12:58:38 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
well it runs crysis on HIGH w/o Overclocking the Vid card ^^ :) with great frame rates btw...note thats "ONE" (not overclocked at all) Vid Card :D not to mention...all the processes running when i benched it....dont MAKE me shut off background processes and get a REAL score lol.....or even worse dont MAKE me get another 280GTX and smoke ur 3DMark 06 score lol

and yeah KC nuthin beats a small raptor for primary boot drive :)


Edited by - lhot4 on 08/28/2008 1:28:01 PM
Go to Top of Page

lhot4
Been Around a Bit
MY PC

USA
19 Posts

Posted - 08/28/2008 :  2:36:02 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
ok check up top again reran with norton, FIOS and EVEREST off :)

Hey why doesnt it say My PC under my acct name? is it based on post count or some PC wizard/website thing?


Edited by - lhot4 on 08/28/2008 2:39:50 PM
Go to Top of Page

WhyNot
Advanced Member
MY PC

Canada
913 Posts

Posted - 08/28/2008 :  6:57:54 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Ihot4 its not i peeing competition lol. and the way i see it if you want a realistic bench mark leave it running the same you do when your using it. i havent had to end a task to preform better in years.
i know some may disagree strongly thoe. all is good and to each there own.
BTW nice rig. :)

after all why_not :P
Go to Top of Page

lhot4
Been Around a Bit
MY PC

USA
19 Posts

Posted - 08/28/2008 :  7:55:40 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
ty bro :) it usually best to shut off progs that run in background when benching tho.....i got 5583 /11851 with all ON....just wanted to see the diff :)

Go to Top of Page

Stalkerrob
Senior Member
MY PC

Canada
555 Posts

Posted - 08/29/2008 :  5:16:07 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
ah ya i just noticed the vid cards you got i overlokked it but put a core 2 quad in there you would beat me for sure
by the way whats you PSU i think you need more power no way you should score that low


Go to Top of Page

Kathy
Starting Member
MY PC

1 Posts

Posted - 08/29/2008 :  5:34:41 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Go into Edit This Listing and verify the checkbox for "Make this my MY PC listing".
You can have multiple machines here, that checkbox says which one to use for for your link.
Go to Top of Page

lhot4
Been Around a Bit
MY PC

USA
19 Posts

Posted - 08/30/2008 :  12:01:53 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
thx...:)

Go to Top of Page

lhot4
Been Around a Bit
MY PC

USA
19 Posts

Posted - 09/07/2008 :  7:31:22 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
for some reason when I ran Pcwizard yesterday instead of getting 27K for my processor global performance...i now get like 4k yet 3dmark 06 score is the same...anyone have any ideas?

was there some setting i used on Pc wizard the 1st time that I didnt use this time....or is my trusty dual core....about to die or what? I ran a few other programs and watched task manager and both cores are running full 100% on apps that run them hard like JV16 Powertools registry cleaner etc.

any thoughts would be appreciated...I see no degrading in the performance of any programs games or apps otherwise...just PC wizard and even IN PCwizard memory video and HD scores remain the same....only the processor score has taken a severe hit. Im hoping its just some PC wizard setting that I missed...

Help me plz :) like for example here is task manager graph running Orthos cpu and ram stress test on priority 9 ( think prime 95)



Edited by - lhot4 on 09/07/2008 7:41:37 PM
Go to Top of Page

Stalkerrob
Senior Member
MY PC

Canada
555 Posts

Posted - 09/07/2008 :  8:06:29 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
your cpu sucks lol j/k i have no clue


Go to Top of Page

lhot4
Been Around a Bit
MY PC

USA
19 Posts

Posted - 09/07/2008 :  9:43:25 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
well yes it does but it didnt suck THAT bad two weeks ago when i ran PCwizard the first time lol

my guess is KC will know the answer when he get on forum next time


Edited by - lhot4 on 09/07/2008 9:44:10 PM
Go to Top of Page

Stalkerrob
Senior Member
MY PC

Canada
555 Posts

Posted - 09/07/2008 :  11:17:51 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
sprware or something taking it up probably


Go to Top of Page

lhot4
Been Around a Bit
MY PC

USA
19 Posts

Posted - 09/08/2008 :  02:50:22 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
i wish it was that simple no spyware : /

Go to Top of Page

KC
Head Honcho
MY PC

USA
3052 Posts

Posted - 09/08/2008 :  07:15:50 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
I would guess it was just a Spaz in PCwiz diplaying the CPU score if the overall score wasn't affected.
If it really was a huge drop in CPU performence the overall rating would have droped.

KC's Kruisers - It's all how you look at things
Go to Top of Page

WhyNot
Advanced Member
MY PC

Canada
913 Posts

Posted - 09/08/2008 :  08:47:30 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
stress tests are supose to run the pc at 100% thats what they do.
if i were you id look around on this forum for a similar setup and see what their processor scored.
i just rebuilt a system using a athlon64 x2 4050e and it scored over 16k on the processor.

after all why_not :P
Go to Top of Page

lhot4
Been Around a Bit
MY PC

USA
19 Posts

Posted - 09/08/2008 :  09:06:21 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
the overall dropped about 2000 i ran 6 diff malware scanners (no malware) 3DMark 06 score stayed the same tho and Ive run orthos CPU stress tests (which stresses) both cores....and both cores show 100% no problems....just thot you would want to know and maybe re downlaod PCWizard and see if it does same for you...I dont know the answer :)


oh yeah i also reinstalled windows (coz I have complete primary HD backups) and had same problem on clean install....so my best guess is: either my processor is crapping out in some weird way that only PCWizard can see.....or that some MS updats is messing with it somehow ??


Edited by - lhot4 on 09/08/2008 10:50:36 AM
Go to Top of Page

Stalkerrob
Senior Member
MY PC

Canada
555 Posts

Posted - 09/08/2008 :  12:15:08 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
amd has a dual core fix it optimize the performance see if that helps


Go to Top of Page

WhyNot
Advanced Member
MY PC

Canada
913 Posts

Posted - 09/08/2008 :  5:39:35 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
my guess is a glitch i wouldent worry too much

after all why_not :P
Go to Top of Page

WheelSmoke
Advanced Member
MY PC

USA
1255 Posts

Posted - 09/08/2008 :  8:31:49 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
Ya, I would give odd's on PcWizard too.

One PcWizard glitch I noticed for every version I have used on my PC's is re-running the Global Benchmarking test. That never seems to work correctly without re-starting the application first.





Go to Top of Page

lhot4
Been Around a Bit
MY PC

USA
19 Posts

Posted - 09/10/2008 :  12:10:38 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
well I tried everything no joy....i got no clue what changed since I did the original topic post...but I aint gonna worry about it lol

Go to Top of Page

lhot4
Been Around a Bit
MY PC

USA
19 Posts

Posted - 09/10/2008 :  01:12:55 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
well I found the problem I had orginally used PCWizard 2008 but didnt save a copy....redownlaoded from old link and got PCWizard 2007 :/ lol anyways here the results:


Go to Top of Page

Stalkerrob
Senior Member
MY PC

Canada
555 Posts

Posted - 09/10/2008 :  09:02:09 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
it could be just something like disc fragmentation. it may not change the hard drive overall performance but might effect the overall score. just a thought.


Go to Top of Page

KC
Head Honcho
MY PC

USA
3052 Posts

Posted - 09/10/2008 :  11:52:59 AM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
quote:
Originally posted by Stalkerrob

amd has a dual core fix it optimize the performance see if that helps
http://vales.com/elite/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=434


KC's Kruisers - It's all how you look at things
Go to Top of Page

lhot4
Been Around a Bit
MY PC

USA
19 Posts

Posted - 09/10/2008 :  9:48:57 PM  Show Profile  Reply with Quote
naw I had the old 2007 verzion of PCWizard....as you can see I got my score back with the "correct" 2008 version :)

and btw when I was in my overclocking frenzy 3-4 months ago....I tried the AMD drivers and the dual core optimizer.....pfft...they actually slowed things down a tad. But all is well again :)

Go to Top of Page
  Previous Topic Topic Next Topic  
 New Topic  Reply to Topic
 Printer Friendly
Jump To:
Elite Computers Go To Top Of Page
Snitz Forums 2000